Ark. Code Ann. § 28-76-103
Application — Principal place of administration. [Effective January 1, 2020.]
Known as the Uniform Directed Trust Act
Acts 2019, No. 1021, § 5.
(1) This chapter applies to a trust, whenever created, that has its principal place of administration in this state, subject to the following rules: If the trust was created before January 1, 2020, this chapter applies only to a decision or action occurring on or after January 1, 2020.
(2) If the principal place of administration of the trust is changed to this state on or after January 1, 2020, this chapter applies only to a decision or action occurring on or after the date of the change.
(3) Without precluding other means to establish a sufficient connection with the designated jurisdiction in a directed trust, terms of the trust which designate the principal place of administration of the trust are valid and controlling if: a trustee's principal place of business is located in or a trustee is a resident of the designated jurisdiction; or
(4) all or part of the administration occurs in the designated jurisdiction.