Ark. Code Ann. § 28-9-203
Intestate succession generally
Acts 1969, No. 303, § 1; 1973, No. 33, § 1; A.S.A. 1947, § 61-131.
(1) Any part of the estate of a decedent not effectively disposed of by his or her will shall pass to his or her heirs as prescribed in the following sections.
(2) In this connection, the terms “heir” and “heirs”, as used in this subchapter, are intended to designate the person or persons who succeed by inheritance to the ownership of real or personal property in respect to which a person dies intestate.
(3) Real estate passes immediately to the heirs upon the death of the intestate, subject to the right of the personal representative under the Probate Code to mortgage, lease, exchange, sell, or possess it for the payment of claims or legacies, the preservation or protection of the assets of the estate, the distribution of the estate, or any other purpose in the best interest of the estate.
(4) However, personalty will pass to the personal representative, if any, for distribution to the heirs unless otherwise disposed of as permitted by the Probate Code.