Ark. Code Ann. § 4-26-801
Board of directors generally
Known as the Arkansas Business Corporation Act
Acts 1965, No. 576, § 36; A.S.A. 1947, § 64-301; Acts 1987, No. 323, § 2.
(1) All corporate powers shall be exercised by or under the authority of, and the business and affairs of a corporation shall be managed under the direction of, its board of directors, subject to any limitation set forth in the articles of incorporation.
(2) Directors need not be residents of this state or shareholders of the corporation unless the articles of incorporation or bylaws so require. The articles of incorporation or bylaws may prescribe other qualifications for directors.
(3) The board of directors shall have authority to fix the compensation of directors unless otherwise provided in the articles of incorporation.
(4) Directors may not vote by proxy.