Ark. Code Ann. § 4-3-301
Person entitled to enforce instrument
Known as the Uniform Commercial Code
Acts 1991, No. 572, § 5.
“Person entitled to enforce” an instrument means (i) the holder of the instrument, (ii) a nonholder in possession of the instrument who has the rights of a holder, or (iii) a person not in possession of the instrument who is entitled to enforce the instrument pursuant to § 4-3-309 or § 4-3-418(d). A person may be a person entitled to enforce the instrument even though the person is not the owner of the instrument or is in wrongful possession of the instrument.