Ark. Code Ann. § 4-32-102
Definitions
Known as the Small Business Entity Tax Pass Through Act
Acts 1993, No. 1003, § 102; 2019, No. 665, § 2.
As used in this chapter, unless the context otherwise requires:
(1) “Articles of organization” means articles filed under § 4-32-201, and those articles as amended and restated;
(2) “Corporation” means a corporation formed under the laws of any state or foreign country, including professional corporations or associations;
(3) “Court” includes every court having jurisdiction in the case;
(4) “Event of dissociation” means an event that causes a person to cease to be a member as provided in § 4-32-802;
(5) “Foreign limited liability company” means an organization that is: An unincorporated association;
(6) Organized under laws of a state other than the laws of this state, or under the laws of any foreign country;
(7) Organized under a statute pursuant to which an association may be formed that affords to each of its members limited liability with respect to the liabilities of the entity; and
(8) Not required to be registered or organized under any statute of this state other than this chapter;
(9) “Limited liability company” or “domestic limited liability company” means an organization formed under this chapter;
(10) “Limited liability company interest” or “interest in the limited liability company” means the interest that can be assigned under § 4-32-704 and charged under § 4-32-705;
(11) “Limited partnership” means a limited partnership formed under the laws of any state or foreign country;
(12) “Manager” or “managers” means, with respect to a limited liability company that has set forth in its articles of organization that it is to be managed by managers, the person or persons designated in accordance with § 4-32-401;
(13) “Member” or “members” means a person or persons who have been admitted to membership in a limited liability company as provided in § 4-32-801 and who have not ceased to be members as provided in § 4-32-802;
(14) “Operating agreement” means the written agreement which shall be entered into among all of the members as to the conduct of the business and affairs of a limited liability company;
(15) “Person” means an individual, a general partnership, a limited partnership, a domestic or foreign limited liability company, a trust, an estate, an association, a corporation, a custodian, a nominee and other individual entity in its own or representative capacity, or any other legal entity.
(16) “Person” includes a protected series;
(17) “Professional service” means any type of professional service which may be legally performed only pursuant to a license or other legally mandated personal authorization. For example: the personal service rendered by certified public accountants, architects, engineers, dentists, doctors, and attorneys at law; and
(18) “State” means a state, territory, or possession of the United States, the District of Columbia, or the Commonwealth of Puerto Rico.