Ark. Code Ann. § 4-46-202
Formation of partnership
Known as the Uniform Partnership Act
Acts 1999, No. 1518, § 202.
(1) Except as otherwise provided in subsection (b) of this section, the association of two (2) or more persons to carry on as co-owners a business for profit forms a partnership, whether or not the persons intend to form a partnership.
(2) An association formed under a statute other than this chapter, a predecessor statute, or a comparable statute of another jurisdiction is not a partnership under this chapter.
(3) In determining whether a partnership is formed, the following rules apply: Joint tenancy, tenancy in common, tenancy by the entireties, joint property, common property, or part ownership does not by itself establish a partnership, even if the co-owners share profits made by the use of the property.
(4) The sharing of gross returns does not by itself establish a partnership, even if the persons sharing them have a joint or common right or interest in property from which the returns are derived.
(5) A person who receives a share of the profits of a business is presumed to be a partner in the business, unless the profits were received in payment: of a debt by installments or otherwise;
(6) for services as an independent contractor or of wages or other compensation to an employee;
(7) of rent;
(8) of an annuity or other retirement or health benefit to a beneficiary, representative, or designee of a deceased or retired partner;
(9) of interest or other charge on a loan, even if the amount of payment varies with the profits of the business, including a direct or indirect present or future ownership of the collateral, or rights to income, proceeds, or increase in value derived from the collateral; or
(10) for the sale of the goodwill of a business or other property by installments or otherwise.