Ark. Code Ann. § 4-58-105
Completion of assignments — Rights and remedies of debtor and subsequent assignees
Acts 1945, No. 118, § 1; A.S.A. 1947, § 68-805.
(1) Every written assignment made in good faith, whether in the nature of a sale, pledge, or other transfer, or on account receivable or any moneys due or to become due on an open account or on a contract, except for wages and salaries, all of which shall be hereinafter referred to as “account”, with or without the giving of notice of the assignment to the debtor, shall be valid and complete at the time of the making of the assignment and shall be deemed to have been fully perfected at that time.
(2) After an assignment made in good faith is complete, no bona fide purchaser from the assignor, no creditor of the assignor, and no other assignee or transferee of the assignor in any event shall have or be deemed to have acquired any right or interest in the account so assigned or transferred or in the proceeds thereof or in any obligation substituted therefor, superior to the rights and interest therein of the assignee.
(3) In any case where, acting without knowledge of the assignment or transfer, the debtor in good faith pays all or part of such account to the assignor or to the creditor, subsequent purchaser, or other assignee and transferee, all payments so made shall be acquittance to the debtor to the extent thereof, and the assignor, creditor, subsequent purchaser, or other assignee and transferee shall be a trustee of any sums so paid and shall be accountable and liable to the prior assignee thereof.
(4) However, any defense of the debtor against any account so assigned or transferred shall be good as against any subsequent purchaser or other assignee and transferee.