Ark. Code Ann. § 4-9-311
Perfection of security interests in property subject to certain statutes, regulations, and treaties
Known as the Uniform Commercial Code
Acts 2001, No. 1439, § 1; 2013, No. 138, § 7; 2019, No. 733, § 2.
(1) Except as otherwise provided in subsection (d) of this section, the filing of a financing statement is not necessary or effective to perfect a security interest in property subject to: a statute, regulation, or treaty of the United States whose requirements for a security interest's obtaining priority over the rights of a lien creditor with respect to the property preempt § 4-9-310(a);
(2) any other laws of this state which provide for central filing of security interests or which require indication on a certificate of title to property of such interest, including but not limited to §§ 27-14-801 — 27-14-807 and §§ 27-101-1014 — 27-101-1019; or
(3) a statute of another jurisdiction which provides for a security interest to be indicated on a certificate of title as a condition or result of the security interest's obtaining priority over the rights of a lien creditor with respect to the property.
(4) Compliance with the requirements of a statute, regulation, or treaty described in subsection (a) for obtaining priority over the rights of a lien creditor is equivalent to the filing of a financing statement under this chapter. Except as otherwise provided in subsection (d) and §§ 4-9-313 and 4-9-316(d) and (e) for goods covered by a certificate of title, a security interest in property subject to a statute, regulation, or treaty described in subsection (a) may be perfected only by compliance with those requirements, and a security interest so perfected remains perfected notwithstanding a change in the use or transfer of possession of the collateral.
(5) Except as otherwise provided in subsection (d) and § 4-9-316(d) and (e), duration and renewal of perfection of a security interest perfected by compliance with the requirements prescribed by a statute, regulation, or treaty described in subsection (a) are governed by the statute, regulation, or treaty. In other respects, the security interest is subject to this chapter.
(6) During any period in which collateral subject to a statute specified in subdivision (a)(2) is inventory held for sale or lease by a person or leased by that person as lessor and that person is in the business of selling goods of that kind, this section does not apply to a security interest in that collateral created by that person.