Ark. Code Ann. § 4-9-323
Future advances
Known as the Uniform Commercial Code
Acts 2001, No. 1439, § 1.
(1) Except as otherwise provided in subsection (c), for purposes of determining the priority of a perfected security interest under § 4-9-322(a)(1), perfection of the security interest dates from the time an advance is made to the extent that the security interest secures an advance that: is made while the security interest is perfected only: under § 4-9-309 when it attaches; or
(2) temporarily under § 4-9-312(e), (f), or (g); and
(3) is not made pursuant to a commitment entered into before or while the security interest is perfected by a method other than under § 4-9-309 or § 4-9-312(e), (f), or (g).
(4) Except as otherwise provided in subsection (c), a security interest is subordinate to the rights of a person that becomes a lien creditor to the extent that the security interest secures an advance made more than forty-five (45) days after the person becomes a lien creditor unless the advance is made: without knowledge of the lien; or
(5) pursuant to a commitment entered into without knowledge of the lien.
(6) Subsections (a) and (b) do not apply to a security interest held by a secured party that is a buyer of accounts, chattel paper, payment intangibles, or promissory notes or a consignor.
(7) Except as otherwise provided in subsection (e), a buyer of goods other than a buyer in ordinary course of business takes free of a security interest to the extent that it secures advances made after the earlier of: the time the secured party acquires knowledge of the buyer's purchase; or
(8) forty-five (45) days after the purchase.
(9) Subsection (d) does not apply if the advance is made pursuant to a commitment entered into without knowledge of the buyer's purchase and before the expiration of the forty-five-day period.
(10) Except as otherwise provided in subsection (g), a lessee of goods, other than a lessee in ordinary course of business, takes the leasehold interest free of a security interest to the extent that it secures advances made after the earlier of: the time the secured party acquires knowledge of the lease; or
(11) forty-five (45) days after the lease contract becomes enforceable.
(12) Subsection (f) does not apply if the advance is made pursuant to a commitment entered into without knowledge of the lease and before the expiration of the forty-five-day period.