Ark. Code Ann. § 5-1-108
Violations
Known as the Arkansas Criminal Code
Acts 1975, No. 280, § 114; A.S.A. 1947, § 41-114.
(1) An offense is a violation if the offense is designated a violation by: The Arkansas Criminal Code; or
(2) A statute not a part of the Arkansas Criminal Code.
(3) Regardless of any designation appearing in the statute defining an offense, an offense is a violation for purposes of the Arkansas Criminal Code if the statute defining the offense provides that no sentence other than a fine, fine or forfeiture, or civil penalty is authorized upon conviction.