Ark. Code Ann. § 5-10-103
Murder in the second degree
Acts 1975, No. 280, § 1503; A.S.A. 1947, § 41-1503; Acts 1989, No. 856, § 3; 2005, No. 1532, § 1.
(1) A person commits murder in the second degree if: The person knowingly causes the death of another person under circumstances manifesting extreme indifference to the value of human life; or
(2) With the purpose of causing serious physical injury to another person, the person causes the death of any person.
(3) Murder in the second degree is a Class A felony.