Ark. Code Ann. § 5-11-101
Definitions
Acts 1975, No. 280, § 1701; 1977, No. 360, § 5; A.S.A. 1947, § 41-1701; Acts 2007, No. 827, §§ 24, 25.
As used in this chapter:
(1) “Deviate sexual activity” means any act of sexual gratification involving: The penetration, however slight, of the anus or mouth of a person by the penis of another person; or
(2) The penetration, however slight, of the labia majora or anus of a person by any body member or foreign instrument manipulated by another person;
(3) “Incompetent” means that a person is unable to care for himself or herself because of physical or mental disease or defect.
(4) The status embraced by “incompetent” may or may not exist regardless of any adjudication concerning incompetency;
(5) “Restraint without consent” includes: Restraint by physical force, threat, or deception; or
(6) In the case of a person who is under fourteen (14) years of age or incompetent, restraint without the consent of a parent, guardian, or other person responsible for general supervision of his or her welfare;
(7) “Sexual contact” means any act of sexual gratification involving the touching, directly or through clothing, of the sex organs, buttocks, or anus of a person or the breast of a female;
(8) “Sexual intercourse” means penetration, however slight, of the labia majora by a penis; and
(9) “Vehicle” means any craft or device designed for the transportation of a person or property across land or water or through the air.