Ark. Code Ann. § 5-11-102
Kidnapping
Acts 1975, No. 280, § 1702; 1977, No. 474, § 15; 1981, No. 620, § 11; A.S.A. 1947, § 41-1702.
(1) A person commits the offense of kidnapping if, without consent, the person restrains another person so as to interfere substantially with the other person's liberty with the purpose of: Holding the other person for: Ransom or reward; or
(2) Any other act to be performed or not performed for the other person's return or release;
(3) Using the other person as a shield or hostage;
(4) Facilitating the commission of any felony or flight after the felony;
(5) Inflicting physical injury upon the other person;
(6) Engaging in sexual intercourse, deviate sexual activity, or sexual contact with the other person;
(7) Terrorizing the other person or another person; or
(8) Interfering with the performance of any governmental or political function.
(9) Kidnapping is a Class Y felony.
(10) However, kidnapping is a Class B felony if the defendant shows by a preponderance of the evidence that he or she or an accomplice voluntarily released the person restrained alive and in a safe place prior to trial.