Ark. Code Ann. § 5-13-302
Threatening to commit act of mass violence on school property
Acts 2019, No. 969, § 1.
(1) As used in this section: “Mass violence” means physical injury that a reasonable person would conclude could lead to permanent injury, including without limitation permanent physical injury, permanent mental injury, or permanent emotional injury, or death to two (2) or more people; and
(2) “School” means a: Public or private daycare or preschool facility;
(3) Public or private school for students in grades kindergarten through twelve (K-12);
(4) Technical institute or postsecondary vocational-technical school; or
(5) Two-year or four-year college or university.
(6) A person commits the offense of threatening to commit an act of mass violence on school property if: The person knowingly threatens to commit an act of mass violence on school property or at a curricular or extracurricular activity sponsored by a school by any means of communication; and
(7) Places a person or group of persons in a position to reasonably fear for their safety.
(8) Threatening to commit an act of mass violence on school property is a Class C felony.