Ark. Code Ann. § 5-14-101
Definitions
Acts 1975, No. 280, § 1801; 1985, No. 327, § 1; 1985, No. 563, § 1; A.S.A. 1947, § 41-1801; Acts 1995, No. 525, § 1; 2001, No. 1724, § 1; 2009, No. 748, § 7; 2017, No. 664, § 1.
As used in this chapter:
(1) “Deviate sexual activity” means any act of sexual gratification involving: The penetration, however slight, of the anus or mouth of a person by the penis of another person; or
(2) The penetration, however slight, of the labia majora or anus of a person by any body member or foreign instrument manipulated by another person;
(3) “Forcible compulsion” means physical force or a threat, express or implied, of death or physical injury to or kidnapping of any person;
(4) “Guardian” means a parent, stepparent, legal guardian, legal custodian, foster parent, or any person who by virtue of a living arrangement is placed in an apparent position of power or authority over a minor;
(5) “Mentally defective” means that a person suffers from a mental disease or defect that renders the person: Incapable of understanding the nature and consequences of a sexual act; or
(6) Unaware a sexual act is occurring.
(7) A determination that a person is mentally defective shall not be based solely on the person's intelligence quotient;
(8) “Mentally incapacitated” means that a person is temporarily incapable of appreciating or controlling the person's conduct as a result of the influence of a controlled or intoxicating substance: Administered to the person without the person's consent; or
(9) That renders the person unaware a sexual act is occurring;
(10) “Minor” means a person who is less than eighteen (18) years of age;
(11) “Physically helpless” means that a person is: Unconscious;
(12) Physically unable to communicate a lack of consent; or
(13) Rendered unaware a sexual act is occurring;
(14) “Public place” means a publicly or privately owned place to which the public or a substantial number of people have access;
(15) “Public view” means observable or likely to be observed by a person in a public place;
(16) “Recording” includes without limitation an image or video;
(17) “Sexual contact” means any act of sexual gratification involving the touching, directly or through clothing, of the sex organs, buttocks, or anus of a person or the breast of a female;
(18) “Sexual intercourse” means penetration, however slight, of the labia majora by a penis;
(19) “Sexually explicit conduct” means the same as defined in § 5-27-302; and
(20) “State of nudity” means the same as defined in § 5-26-302.