Ark. Code Ann. § 5-14-127
Sexual assault in the fourth degree
Acts 2001, No. 1738, § 5; 2003, No. 1325, § 1; 2009, No. 630, § 1; 2019, No. 910, § 673.
(1) A person commits sexual assault in the fourth degree if the person: Being twenty (20) years of age or older: Engages in sexual intercourse or deviate sexual activity with another person who is: Less than sixteen (16) years of age; and
(2) Not the person's spouse; or
(3) Engages in sexual contact with another person who is: Less than sixteen (16) years of age; and
(4) Not the person's spouse; or
(5) Engages in sexual contact with another person who is not the actor's spouse, and the actor is employed with the Division of Correction, Division of Community Correction, Department of Human Services, or any city or county jail, and the victim is in the custody of the Division of Correction, Division of Community Correction, Department of Human Services, or a city or county jail.
(6) Sexual assault in the fourth degree under subdivisions (a)(1)(A) and (a)(2) of this section is a Class D felony.
(7) Sexual assault in the fourth degree under subdivision (a)(1)(B) of this section is a Class A misdemeanor if the person engages only in sexual contact with another person as described in subdivision (a)(1)(B) of this section.