Ark. Code Ann. § 5-16-101
Crime of video voyeurism
Acts 1999, No. 757, § 1; 2001, No. 532, § 1; 2007, No. 187, § 1; 2009, No. 330, § 1; 2009, No. 758, § 5; 2015, No. 293, § 1; 2019, No. 461, § 1.
(1) It is unlawful for a person to use a camera, videotape, photo-optical, photoelectric, or other image recording device for the purpose of secretly observing, viewing, photographing, filming, or videotaping another person who is present in a residence, place of business, school, or other structure, or a room or particular location within that structure, if the other person: Is in a private area out of public view;
(2) Has a reasonable expectation of privacy; and
(3) Has not consented to the observation.
(4) It is unlawful for a person to knowingly use an unmanned vehicle or aircraft, a camcorder, a motion picture camera, a photographic camera of any type, or other equipment that is concealed, operated in a manner to escape detection, or disguised to secretly or surreptitiously videotape, film, photograph, record, or view by electronic means another person: For the purpose of viewing any portion of the other person's body and for which the other person has a reasonable expectation of privacy;
(5) Without the knowledge or consent of the other person; and
(6) Under circumstances in which the other person has a reasonable expectation of privacy.
(7) A person who violates subsection (a) of this section for a first or second offense upon conviction is guilty of a Class D felony.
(8) A person who violates subsection (a) of this section for a third or subsequent offense upon conviction is guilty of a Class C felony.
(9) A person who violates subsection (b) of this section upon conviction is guilty of a Class B misdemeanor.
(10) However, a person who violates subsection (b) of this section upon conviction is guilty of a Class A misdemeanor if the person: Distributed or transmitted the video recording, film, or photo to another person;
(11) Posted the video recording, film, or photo in a format accessible by another person via the internet; or
(12) Has previously been convicted of a violation of this section or § 5-16-102.
(13) This section does not apply to: Video recording or monitoring conducted under a court order from a court of competent jurisdiction;
(14) Security monitoring operated by or at the direction of an occupant of a residence;
(15) Security monitoring operated by or at the direction of the owner or administrator of a place of business, school, or other structure;
(16) Security monitoring operated in a motor vehicle used for public transit;
(17) Security monitoring and observation associated with a correctional facility, regardless of the location of the monitoring equipment;
(18) Video recording or monitoring conducted by a law enforcement officer within the official scope of his or her duty; or
(19) Videotaping under § 12-18-615(b).