Ark. Code Ann. § 5-2-204
Elements of culpability — Exceptions to culpable mental state requirement
Acts 1975, No. 280, § 202; A.S.A. 1947, § 41-202; Acts 2015 (1st Ex
(1) A person does not commit an offense unless his or her liability is based on conduct that includes a voluntary act or the omission to perform an act that he or she is physically capable of performing.
(2) A person does not commit an offense unless he or she acts with a culpable mental state with respect to each element of the offense that requires a culpable mental state.
(3) However, a culpable mental state is not required if: The offense is a violation unless a culpable mental state is expressly included in the definition of the offense;
(4) An offense defined by a statute not a part of the Arkansas Criminal Code clearly indicates a legislative intent to dispense with any culpable mental state requirement for the offense or for any element of the offense; or
(5) The offense is defined as a strict liability offense.