Ark. Code Ann. § 5-2-209
Entrapment
Acts 1975, No. 280, § 209; A.S.A. 1947, § 41-209.
(1) It is an affirmative defense that the defendant was entrapped into committing an offense.
(2) Entrapment occurs when a law enforcement officer or any person acting in cooperation with a law enforcement officer induces the commission of an offense by using persuasion or other means likely to cause a normally law-abiding person to commit the offense.
(3) Conduct merely affording a person an opportunity to commit an offense does not constitute entrapment.