Ark. Code Ann. § 5-26-306
Aggravated assault on a family or household member
Acts 1979, No. 396, § 4; A.S.A. 1947, § 41-1656; Acts 1995, No. 1291, § 4; 2013, No. 418, § 1; 2019, No. 243, § 2.
(1) A person commits aggravated assault on a family or household member if, under circumstances manifesting extreme indifference to the value of human life, the person purposely: Engages in conduct that creates a substantial danger of death or serious physical injury to a family or household member;
(2) Displays a firearm in a manner that creates a substantial danger of death or serious physical injury to a family or household member; or
(3) Impedes or prevents the respiration of a family or household member or the circulation of a family or household member's blood by applying pressure on the chest, throat, or neck or by blocking the nose or mouth of the family or household member.
(4) Aggravated assault on a family or household member is a Class D felony.