Ark. Code Ann. § 5-27-206
Endangering the welfare of a minor in the second degree
Acts 1975, No. 280, § 2408; A.S.A. 1947, § 41-2408; Acts 2005, No. 2207, § 2.
(1) A person commits the offense of endangering the welfare of a minor in the second degree if he or she knowingly engages in conduct creating a substantial risk of serious harm to the physical or mental welfare of another person known by the person to be a minor.
(2) As used in this section, “serious harm to the physical or mental welfare” means physical or mental injury that causes: Protracted disfigurement;
(3) Protracted impairment of physical or mental health; or
(4) Loss or protracted impairment of the function of any bodily member or organ.
(5) Endangering the welfare of a minor in the second degree is a Class A misdemeanor.