Ark. Code Ann. § 5-36-116
Shoplifting presumption — Detention and arrest of person under shoplifting presumption
Acts 1957, No. 50, § 4; 1971, No. 164, § 1; 1975, No. 458, § 1; 1975, No. 928, § 15; 1983, No. 551, § 1; 1985, No. 404, § 1; A.S.A. 1947, § 41-2251; Acts 2005, No. 1994, § 246; …
(1) The knowing concealment by a person on his or her own person or on the person of another of an unpurchased tangible personal property offered for sale by a store or business establishment gives rise to a presumption that the person took the tangible personal property with the purpose of depriving the owner of the store or business establishment or another person having an interest in the tangible personal property.
(2) A person engaging in conduct giving rise to the presumption under subdivision (a)(1) of this section may be detained in a reasonable manner and for a reasonable length of time by a law enforcement officer, owner of the store or business establishment, or employee or agent of the store or business establishment in order to ensure the recovery of the tangible personal property.
(3) The detention by a law enforcement officer, owner of the store or business establishment, or employee or agent of the store or business establishment does not render the law enforcement officer, owner of the store or business establishment, or employee or agent of the store or business establishment criminally or civilly liable for false arrest, false imprisonment, or unlawful detention.
(4) If sufficient notice has been posted to advise patrons that an antishoplifting or inventory control device is being utilized, the activation of an antishoplifting or inventory control device as a result of a person's exiting a store or business establishment or a protected area within the store or business establishment constitutes reasonable cause for the detention of the person so exiting by a law enforcement officer, the owner of the store or business establishment, or by an agent or employee of the owner.
(5) Any detention under subdivision (b)(1) of this section shall be made only in a reasonable manner and only for a reasonable period of time sufficient for any inquiry into the circumstances surrounding the activation of the antishoplifting or inventory control device or for the recovery of the tangible personal property offered for sale.
(6) A detention under subdivision (b)(1) of this section by a law enforcement officer, owner of the store or business establishment, or employee or agent of the store or business establishment does not render the law enforcement officer, owner of the store or business establishment, or employee or agent of the store or business establishment criminally or civilly liable for false arrest, false imprisonment, or unlawful detention.
(7) A law enforcement officer, owner of the store or business establishment, or employee or agent of the store or business establishment who observed the person engaging in conduct giving rise to the presumption under subdivision (a)(1) of this section shall provide a written statement that serves as probable cause to justify an arrest if a law enforcement officer arrests the person for theft of property, § 5-36-103.