Ark. Code Ann. § 5-38-205
Impairing the operation of a vital public facility
Acts 1975, No. 280, § 1908; A.S.A. 1947, § 41-1908; Acts 2009, No. 1210, § 1; 2011, No. 1120, § 9.
(1) A person commits the offense of impairing the operation of a vital public facility if, having no reasonable ground to believe he or she has a right to do so, the person knowingly causes a substantial interruption or impairment of an operation of a vital public facility by: Damaging the property of another person;
(2) Incapacitating an operator of a vital public facility; or
(3) Engaging in: A fight or violent and tumultuous behavior; or
(4) Any other conduct that causes a substantial disruption, obstruction, or impediment to the operation of a vital public facility.
(5) Except as provided in subdivision (b)(2) of this section, impairing the operation of a vital public facility is a Class C felony.
(6) Impairing the operation of a vital public facility under subdivision (a)(3) of this section is a Class A misdemeanor.
(7) As used in this section, “vital public facility” includes a county jail, city jail, public detention facility, or temporary holding facility for detained persons.