Ark. Code Ann. § 5-38-302
Reckless burning
Acts 1975, No. 280, § 1903; A.S.A. 1947, § 41-1903.
(1) A person commits the offense of reckless burning if the person purposely starts a fire or causes an explosion, whether on his or her own property or property of another person, and thereby recklessly: Creates a substantial risk of death or serious physical injury to any person;
(2) Destroys or causes substantial damage to an occupiable structure of another person; or
(3) Destroys or causes substantial damage to a vital public facility.
(4) Reckless burning is a Class D felony.