Ark. Code Ann. § 5-4-307
Time period — Calculation
Acts 1975, No. 280, § 1206; A.S.A. 1947, § 41-1206; Acts 2019, No. 248, § 1.
(1) Except as provided in subsection (c) of this section, a period of suspension or probation commences to run when the circuit court pronounces the probationer's sentence in the courtroom or upon the entry of a sentencing order, whichever occurs first.
(2) Whether pronounced or entered at the same or a different time, multiple periods of suspension or probation run concurrently.
(3) The period of a suspension or probation also runs concurrently with any federal or state term of imprisonment or parole to which a defendant is or becomes subject to during the period of the suspension or probation.
(4) If a court sentences a defendant to a term of imprisonment and suspends imposition of sentence as to an additional term of imprisonment, the period of the suspension commences to run on the day the defendant is lawfully set at liberty from the imprisonment.