Ark. Code Ann. § 5-4-401
Sentence
Acts 1975, No. 280, § 901; 1977, No. 474, § 3; 1981, No. 620, § 8; 1983, No. 409, § 2; A.S.A. 1947, § 41-901.
(1) A defendant convicted of a felony shall receive a determinate sentence according to the following limitations: For a Class Y felony, the sentence shall be not less than ten (10) years and not more than forty (40) years, or life;
(2) For a Class A felony, the sentence shall be not less than six (6) years nor more than thirty (30) years;
(3) For a Class B felony, the sentence shall be not less than five (5) years nor more than twenty (20) years;
(4) For a Class C felony, the sentence shall be not less than three (3) years nor more than ten (10) years;
(5) For a Class D felony, the sentence shall not exceed six (6) years; and
(6) For an unclassified felony, the sentence shall be in accordance with a limitation of the statute defining the felony.
(7) A defendant convicted of a misdemeanor may be sentenced according to the following limitations: For a Class A misdemeanor, the sentence shall not exceed one (1) year;
(8) For a Class B misdemeanor, the sentence shall not exceed ninety (90) days;
(9) For a Class C misdemeanor, the sentence shall not exceed thirty (30) days; and
(10) For an unclassified misdemeanor, the sentence shall be in accordance with a limitation of the statute defining the misdemeanor.