Ark. Code Ann. § 5-4-404
Credit for time spent in custody
Acts 1975, No. 280, § 904; A.S.A. 1947, § 41-904; Acts 2001, No. 1034, § 1; 2019, No. 910, § 658.
If a defendant is held in custody for conduct that results in a sentence to imprisonment or confinement as a condition of suspension or probation, the court, the Division of Correction, or the Division of Community Correction shall credit the time spent in custody against the sentence, including time spent in a local jail facility awaiting transfer to the Division of Correction or the Division of Community Correction.