Ark. Code Ann. § 5-4-503
Habitual offenders — Previous conviction in another jurisdiction
Acts 1975, No. 280, § 1002; 1977, No. 474, § 5; A.S.A. 1947, § 41-1002.
For purposes of § 5-4-501, a conviction or finding of guilt of an offense in another jurisdiction constitutes a previous conviction or finding of guilt of a felony if a sentence of death or of imprisonment for a term in excess of one (1) year was authorized under a law of the other jurisdiction.