Ark. Code Ann. § 5-4-701
Definitions
Acts 2001, No. 1707, § 1; 2005, No. 1994, § 290; 2009, No. 33, § 1; 2011, No. 1120, § 5; 2017, No. 332, § 2; 2017, No. 714, § 1; 2017, No. 955, § 1.
As used in this subchapter:
(1) “Child” means a person under eighteen (18) years of age;
(2) “Conductor” means a conductor, switchman, brakeman, trainman, or fireman licensed and certified by the Federal Railroad Administration;
(3) “Engineer” means an engineer licensed and certified by the Federal Railroad Administration;
(4) “Family member of a current or former law enforcement officer or first responder” means the husband, wife, son, daughter, brother, sister, or parent of a current or former law enforcement officer or first responder;
(5) “First responder” means a firefighter or a person employed as an emergency medical provider;
(6) “In the presence of a child” means in the physical presence of a child or knowing or having reason to know that a child is present and may see or hear an act;
(7) “Law enforcement officer” includes without limitation a: Prosecuting attorney or a deputy prosecuting attorney;
(8) Code enforcement officer; and
(9) Corrections officer;
(10) “Public transit employee” means a bus, rail, or trolley operator tasked with the transport of persons;
(11) “Railroad or public transit employee” means a conductor, engineer, public transit employee, or railroad management; and
(12) “Railroad management” means a rail employee overseeing and assisting in the operation of rail transit.