Ark. Code Ann. § 5-41-101
Purpose
Acts 1987, No. 908, § 1.
It is found and determined that:
(1) Computer-related crime poses a major problem for business and government;
(2) Losses for each incident of computer-related crime are potentially astronomical;
(3) The opportunities for computer-related crime in business and government through the introduction of fraudulent records into a computer system, the unauthorized use of computers, the alteration or destruction of computerized information or files, and the stealing of financial instruments, data, and other assets are great;
(4) Computer-related crime has a direct effect on state commerce; and
(5) While various forms of computer-related crime might possibly be the subject of criminal charges based on other provisions of law, it is appropriate and desirable that a statute be enacted which deals directly with computer-related crime.