Ark. Code Ann. § 5-53-111
Tampering with physical evidence
Acts 1975, No. 280, § 2611; A.S.A. 1947, § 41-2611.
(1) A person commits the offense of tampering with physical evidence if he or she alters, destroys, suppresses, removes, or conceals any record, document, or thing with the purpose of impairing its verity, legibility, or availability in any official proceeding or investigation.
(2) Tampering with physical evidence is a Class D felony if the person impairs or obstructs the prosecution or defense of a felony.
(3) Otherwise, tampering with physical evidence is a Class B misdemeanor.