Ark. Code Ann. § 5-53-112
Retaliation against a witness, informant, or juror
Acts 1975, No. 280, § 2612; A.S.A. 1947, § 41-2612; Acts 1997, No. 1238, § 1; 2005, No. 1994, § 465; 2019, No. 1017, § 4.
(1) A person commits the offense of retaliation against a witness, informant, or juror if he or she harms or threatens to harm another by any unlawful act in retaliation for anything lawfully done in the capacity of witness, informant, or juror.
(2) Retaliation against a witness, informant, or juror is a Class C felony.
(3) “Informant” means a person who provides information to any law enforcement agency in an effort to assist the law enforcement agency in solving a crime or apprehending a person suspected of a criminal offense.