Ark. Code Ann. § 5-54-109
Refusing to assist law enforcement officer
Acts 1975, No. 280, § 2809; A.S.A. 1947, § 41-2809.
(1) A person commits the offense of refusing to assist a law enforcement officer if, upon command by a person known by him or her to be a law enforcement officer, the person unreasonably refuses or fails to assist in effecting a lawful arrest or preventing another person from committing an offense.
(2) Refusing to assist a law enforcement officer is a Class C misdemeanor.