Ark. Code Ann. § 5-61-101
Abortion only by licensed physician
Acts 1983, No. 715, §§ 1, 2; A.S.A. 1947, § 41-2561; Acts 1999, No. 1273, § 4; 2017, No. 383, § 1.
(1) It is unlawful for any person to induce another person to have an abortion or to knowingly terminate the pregnancy of a woman known to be pregnant with the purpose to cause fetal death unless the person is a physician licensed to practice medicine in the State of Arkansas.
(2) A violation of subsection (a) of this section is a Class D felony.
(3) This section does not allow the charging or conviction of a woman with any criminal offense in the death of her own unborn child in utero.