Ark. Code Ann. § 5-61-102
Unlawful abortion
Acts 1969, No. 61, § 1; A.S.A. 1947, § 41-2553; Acts 1999, No. 1273, § 5; 2005, No. 1994, § 428.
(1) It is unlawful for any person to administer or prescribe any medicine or drug to any woman with child with the intent to produce an abortion or premature delivery of any fetus before or after the period of quickening or to produce or attempt to produce the abortion by any other means.
(2) Any person violating a provision of this section is guilty of a Class D felony.
(3) Nothing in this section shall be construed to allow the charging or conviction of a woman with any criminal offense in the death of her own unborn child in utero.