Ark. Code Ann. § 5-63-201
Tickets to certain events — Sale in excess of regular price
Acts 1955, No. 51, §§ 1, 2; A.S.A. 1947, §§ 41-4151, 41-4152; Acts 1987, No. 21, § 1; 1993, No. 565, § 1; 2005, No. 1994, § 53; 2015, No. 860, § 2.
(1) It is unlawful for any person, corporation, firm, or partnership to resell or offer for resale a ticket to an event for a price higher than the greater of either: The price originally charged for the ticket by the venue or entity hosting the event or the venue or entity's authorized agent plus a reasonable charge for handling or credit card use; or
(2) The price printed on the ticket.
(3) This subsection does not apply to an institution of higher education that receives funds per ticket above the face value of the ticket.
(4) Any person, corporation, firm, or partnership violating any provision of this section is guilty of a violation and upon conviction shall be fined in any sum not less than twenty-five dollars ($25.00) nor more than five hundred dollars ($500).
(5) Every sale or offer for sale is a separate offense.
(6) As used in this section, “event” means a live entertainment event, athletic event, sporting event, theater performance, musical performance, or an event held for the benefit of charity.