Ark. Code Ann. § 5-64-404
Use of a communication device
Acts 1971, No. 590, Art. 4, § 4; A.S.A. 1947, § 82-2620; Acts 2005, No. 1994, § 305[A]; 2007, No. 827, § 61; 2011, No. 570, § 36
(1) As used in this section, “communication device” means any public or private instrumentality used or useful in the transmission of a writing, sign, signal, picture, or sound of any kind.
(2) “Communication device” includes mail, telephone, wire, radio, and any other means of communication.
(3) A person commits the offense of unlawful use of a communication device if he or she knowingly uses any communication device in committing or in causing or facilitating the commission of any act constituting a: Felony under this chapter; or
(4) Felony inchoate offense under § 5-3-101 et seq. or this chapter.
(5) Each separate use of a communication device is a separate offense under this section.
(6) Any person who violates this section upon conviction is guilty of a Class C felony.