Ark. Code Ann. § 5-64-705
Authority to investigate and arrest in contiguous county
Acts 1985, No. 675, § 1; A.S.A. 1947, § 82-2625.2; Acts 2005, No. 1994, § 313.
Upon receiving permission from the proper county sheriff, any law enforcement officer acting within the official scope of his or her duty may investigate and arrest any person violating any provision of this chapter in any county contiguous to the county where he or she is employed.