Ark. Code Ann. § 5-65-103
Driving or boating while intoxicated
Known as the Omnibus DWI or BWI Act
Acts 1983, No. 549, § 3; A.S.A. 1947, § 75-2503; Acts 2001, No. 561, § 2; 2013, No. 361, § 2; 2015, No. 299, § 6; 2015 (1st Ex
(1) It is unlawful and punishable as provided in this chapter for a person who is intoxicated to operate or be in actual physical control of a motorboat on the waters of this state or a motor vehicle.
(2) It is unlawful and punishable as provided in this chapter for a person to operate or be in actual physical control of a motorboat on the waters of this state or a motor vehicle if at that time the alcohol concentration in the person's breath or blood was eight hundredths (0.08) or more based upon the definition of alcohol concentration in § 5-65-204.
(3) The consumption of alcohol or the possession of an open container of alcohol aboard a motorboat does not in and of itself constitute probable cause that the person committed the offense of boating while intoxicated.
(4) An alcohol-related offense under this section is a strict liability offense.