Ark. Code Ann. § 5-65-303
Driving or boating under the influence while underage
Known as the Omnibus DWI or BWI Act
Acts 1993, No. 863, § 3; 2001, No. 561, § 14; 2015, No. 299, § 13; 2015 (1st Ex
(1) A person commits the offense of driving or boating under the influence while underage if he or she is underage and operates or is in actual physical control of a motorboat on the waters of this state or a motor vehicle while: Under the influence of an alcoholic beverage or similar intoxicant; or
(2) At that time there was an alcohol concentration of two hundredths (0.02) but less than eight hundredths (0.08) in his or her breath, blood, urine, or saliva as determined by a chemical test.
(3) A violation of this section is an unclassified misdemeanor with penalties as prescribed by this subchapter.
(4) An alcohol-related offense under this section is a strict liability offense.