Ark. Code Ann. § 5-66-101
Construction of statutes
Rev
(1) In their construction of the statutes prohibiting gaming, the judges of the several courts in this state shall construe the statutes liberally, with a view of preventing persons from evading the penalty of the law by changing of the name or the invention of new names or devices that now are, or may hereafter be, brought into practice, in any and in all kinds of gaming, and all general terms of descriptions shall be so construed as to have effect, and include all such games and devices as are not specially named.
(2) In all cases in which construction is necessary, the construction shall be in favor of the prohibition and against the offender.