Ark. Code Ann. § 5-73-109
Furnishing a deadly weapon to a minor
Acts 1975, No. 280, § 3109; A.S.A., 1947, § 41-3109; Acts 1994 (2nd Ex
(1) A person commits the offense of furnishing a deadly weapon to a minor if he or she sells, barters, leases, gives, rents, or otherwise furnishes a firearm or other deadly weapon to a minor without the consent of a parent, guardian, or other person responsible for general supervision of the minor's welfare.
(2) Furnishing a deadly weapon to a minor is a Class A misdemeanor.
(3) However, furnishing a deadly weapon to a minor is a Class B felony if the deadly weapon is: A handgun;
(4) An explosive or incendiary device, as defined in § 5-71-301;
(5) Metal knuckles;
(6) A defaced firearm, as described in § 5-73-107; or
(7) Another implement for the infliction of serious physical injury or death that serves no lawful purpose.