Ark. Code Ann. § 5-73-131
Possession or use of weapons by incarcerated persons
Acts 1995, No. 443, § 1; 1995, No. 453, § 1; 2019, No. 910, § 682.
(1) A person commits the offense of possession or use of weapons by incarcerated persons if, without approval of custodial authority he or she uses, possesses, makes, repairs, sells, or otherwise deals in any weapon, including, but not limited to, any bomb, firearm, knife, or other implement for the infliction of serious physical injury or death and that serves no common lawful purpose, while incarcerated in the Division of Correction, the Division of Community Correction, or a county or municipal jail or detention facility.
(2) Possession or use of weapons by incarcerated persons is a Class D felony.
(3) This section is not applicable to possession of a weapon by an incarcerated person before he or she completes the standard booking and search procedures in a jail facility after arrest.