Ark. Code Ann. § 6-15-1002
Legislative findings
Acts 1991, No. 236, § 1; 1997, No. 1108, § 2.
(1) The General Assembly recognizes that students in Arkansas deserve the best education that the citizens can provide and establishes a goal to provide a quality educational opportunity to every public school student in every community and in every school district in the state.
(2) The General Assembly acknowledges that the State of Arkansas must: Raise student academic achievement in the basic curriculum;
(3) Increase the number of students who complete the courses required for graduation; and
(4) Ensure that students graduate with the knowledge and preparation to be contributing members of society.
(5) The General Assembly further acknowledges that every school district in Arkansas must graduate academically competent students, must have qualified teachers and administrators, must provide a safe, efficient, and accountable program, and must be supported by and assisted by the state.
(6) The General Assembly finds that in order for all involved in the education of our young people to work to meet this challenge, a revision of existing statutes is necessary.