Ark. Code Ann. § 6-17-1204
Amount and use of leave
Acts 1971, No. 137, § 3; 1975, No. 386, § 1; A.S.A. 1947, § 80-1251; Acts 2011, No. 1215, § 2.
(1) Each school district in the state shall provide sick leave for each of its teachers at a minimum rate of one (1) day per month or major portion thereof that the teacher is contracted at full pay.
(2) A school district shall credit one (1) day of sick leave to a teacher if the teacher: Used one (1) day of sick leave on a mandatory professional development day; and
(3) Made up the missed mandatory professional development day on a noncontract day.
(4) Such sick leave shall be in force beginning with the first day of the first school term for which each teacher is employed.
(5) If a teacher resigns or leaves his or her teaching position for any reason before the end of the school term, the employing school district may deduct from his or her last paycheck full compensation for any days of sick leave used in excess of the number of days earned.
(6) A teacher shall be entitled to sick leave only for reasons of personal illness or illness in his or her immediate family.