Ark. Code Ann. § 6-18-1907
Rules — Appeal
Acts 2013, No. 1227, § 6; 2017, No. 1066, § 5.
(1) The State Board of Education may promulgate rules to implement this subchapter.
(2) A student whose application for a transfer under § 6-18-1905 is rejected by the nonresident district may request a hearing before the state board to reconsider the transfer.
(3) A request for a hearing before the state board shall be in writing and shall be postmarked no later than ten (10) days after the student or the student's parent receives a notice of rejection of the application under § 6-18-1905.
(4) As part of the review process, the parent may submit supporting documentation that the transfer would be in the best educational, social, or psychological interest of the student.
(5) If the state board overturns the determination of the nonresident district on appeal, the state board shall notify the parent, the nonresident district, and the resident district of the basis for the state board's decision.