Ark. Code Ann. § 6-19-102
Authority to transport students — Vehicles and operators
Acts 1931, No. 169, § 102; Pope's Dig., § 11545; A.S.A. 1947, § 80-1801; Acts 1999, No. 1078, § 75; 2009, No. 1473, § 5; 2013, No. 420, § 1; 2019, No. 910, § 1583.
(1) The board of directors of each school district in the state is authorized to purchase vehicles and otherwise provide means for transporting pupils to and from school, when necessary.
(2) To this end it may hire or purchase such school buses or other vehicles and hire persons to operate them, or make such other arrangements as it may deem best, affording safe and convenient transportation to the pupils, and the board of directors may pay for all such property or services out of the funds of the district.
(3) Any contract with any member of the school district board of directors for the transportation of children or to drive a bus shall be null and void.
(4) A bus or other vehicle used in transporting pupils in one (1) district shall not be used to transport pupils in another district without the consent of the Division of Elementary and Secondary Education, except as specifically allowed by law.
(5) The buses shall be of such specifications as may be prescribed by uniform rules of the Commission for Arkansas Public School Academic Facilities and Transportation.