Ark. Code Ann. § 6-20-1201
Authority to borrow money and issue negotiable bonds
Acts 1931, No. 169, § 59; Pope's Dig., § 11492; A.S.A. 1947, § 80-1101; Acts 1991, No. 405, § 1; 1994 (2nd Ex
A school district may borrow money and issue negotiable bonds to repay borrowed moneys from school funds for:
(1) Building and equipping school buildings;
(2) Making additions and repairs to school buildings;
(3) Purchasing sites for school buildings;
(4) Purchasing new or used school buses;
(5) Refurbishing school buses;
(6) Providing professional development and training of teachers or other programs authorized under the federally recognized qualified zone academy bond program, 26 U.S.C. § 1397E [repealed];
(7) Paying off outstanding postdated warrants, installment contracts, revolving loans, and lease-purchase agreements, as provided by law; and
(8) In the case of a new school district created under § 6-13-1505: Purchasing school buildings and other structures;
(9) Purchasing new or used furniture, fixtures, and equipment;
(10) Paying the costs of the allocation of assets to the new school district; and
(11) Paying or retiring the outstanding indebtedness of the original school district that the new school district has become responsible for under § 6-13-1505.