Ark. Code Ann. § 6-41-215
Tests and examinations — Evaluation of child
Acts 1973, No. 102, § 19; 1975, No. 641, § 7; 1979, No. 1055, § 2; 1981, No. 829, § 1; 1983, No. 762, § 1; A.S.A. 1947, § 80-2133; Acts 1993, No. 294, § 14; 2019, No. 315, § 322.
(1) Every school district shall test and examine, or cause to be tested and examined, each child it believes has disabilities.
(2) The tests and examinations shall be administered in accordance with rules of the State Board of Education.
(3) The evaluation shall be made by a multidisciplinary team or group of persons, including at least one (1) teacher or other specialist with knowledge in the area of suspected disability.
(4) The child shall be assessed in all areas related to the suspected disability, including, when appropriate, health, vision, hearing, social and emotional status, general intelligence, academic performance, communicative status, and motor abilities.
(5) No single procedure shall be used as the sole criterion for determining an appropriate educational program for a child.