Ark. Code Ann. § 7-3-101
Duties and powers
Acts 1969, No. 465, Art. 1, § 2; 1971, No. 261, § 2; A.S.A. 1947, § 3-102; Acts 1995, No. 901, § 1; 2019, No. 648, § 1.
(1) Subject to the provisions of this act and other applicable laws of this state, organized political parties shall: Prescribe the qualifications of their own membership;
(2) Prescribe the qualifications for voting in their party primaries; and
(3) Establish rules and procedures for their own organization.
(4) An organized political party shall provide current copies of its adopted rules and procedures to the Secretary of State and the State Board of Election Commissioners.
(5) The obligation under subdivision (b)(1) of this section is a continuing obligation, and as rules and procedures are amended the political party shall continue to provide updated and current copies of the rules and procedures.